We are open for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

 

Monday – Wednesday 8am – 11pm

Thursday – Saturday 8am – 11.30pm

Sunday 8am – 7.30pm

 

Bookings are for people having a meal, we’ll save space for walk ins.

 

We cannot wait to welcome you!

 

One more thing:

 

We’re beyond excited for our Regenerative Agriculture January event – click here to find out more.

 

BOOK NOW

Search for room availability below, or email bookings@thebuxton.co.uk if you have any queries.

Privacy Policy

The Buxton Privacy Policy

 

Contact Details

Name: The Buxton

Address: 42 Osborn St, London E1 6TD

Phone Number: 020 7392 2219

E-mail: bookings@thebuxton.co.uk

www.thebuxton.co.uk

 

About Your Personal Information

When you use our website, we may collect and process your personal information. This includes; identity information (such as your name, gender, date of birth and marital status), contact information (postal address, phone number, email address), financial information (such as your bank account and payment card details), transaction information relating to this, technical information (eg. visits to our website, your browser type, time zone setting and location, browser plug-ins, operating system/platforms and other technology on the devices you use to access our website), profile information, usage information (how you use our website and services), any other information you may provide to us, and marketing information, including your marketing and communication preferences in relation to us.

We may also use aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose (i.e to improve services, marketing, ect). Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information, but is not considered personal data in law, as this data alone does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

 

How do we access this personal information, what is it used for and why is it necessary?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you make a purchase or booking at one of our pubs, hotels, restaurants, or choose to sign up to our newsletter.

We also receive personal information indirectly, via you visiting our website, social channels, leaving us a review or using our wifi.

We may use your personal information in a variety of ways for the benefit of conducting business with you, providing or enhancing our service to you, and also to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Moreover, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party (and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests), we may use your personal information for administrative purposes. For instance, this data may help inform the running of our business – to prevent fraud, keep our records up to date, study how customers use our products and services, develop our products and services, inform our marketing strategy, and in the context of a business reorganisation or restructure.

We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information, other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email.

 

Sharing your personal information

We may also be required to share your personal information with certain trusted third parties to assist us in providing you with the best possible service, in accordance with our contractual obligations.

These include: 

Customer relationship managers, business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for performance of contract purposes, to ensure our obligations to clients and customers are fulfilled; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and/or app; third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business and/or assets with. 

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire or merge with other businesses. If such a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. 

We may also share or disclose your personal data under these circumstances: if we are under a duty to, in order to comply with any legal obligation; to enforce and apply our terms of use or terms and conditions, contracts and other agreements; to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Culpeper Family Hospitality Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our booking and marketing databases. We consider the nature and sensitivity of the personal information to determine the appropriate retention period; such as the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, and the purposes for which we process your personal information.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights. You have the right to:

  • ask us for copies of your personal information
  • ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate/ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide our services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

What is our legal basis?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are: 

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting bookings@thebuxton.co.uk

We have a contractual obligation.

We have a legal obligation.

We have a vital interest.

We need it to perform a public task.

We have a legitimate interest.

Please contact us at bookings@thebuxton.co.uk if you wish to make a request. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at bookings@thebuxton.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk